NO. 23642
[…] The court denied the motion on the ground that Kaneshiro had waived the provisions of the rule. In arguing his motion, Kaneshiro told the court, "No, I don't -- I didn't understand when I was waiving it, Your Honor. Yeah, if I did, I mean - - I mean I been on medication ever since I been at OCCC, psychological medication, and for like eight months now, and it's all recorded. And so I have good days and bad days, and today's one of my clear days, 'cause I've gotten years of my life at stake."

9.     Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 704-404 (1993 & Supp. 2001) provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]henever . . . there is reason to doubt the defendant's fitness to proceed, . . . the court may immediately suspend all further proceedings in the prosecution. . . . Upon suspension of further proceedings in the prosecution, the court shall appoint three qualified examiners in felony cases . . . to examine and report upon the physical and mental condition of the defendant." HRS § 704-405 (1993) provides, in relevant part, that "[w]hen the defendant's fitness to proceed is drawn in question, the issue shall be determined by the court. . . . If . . . contested, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue."