NO. 23642
[…] II. Background.

On July 28, 1999, the State filed a complaint against Kaneshiro:

On or about the 20th day of July, 1999, in the City and County of Honolulu, State of Hawaii, LANCE KANESHIRO did intentionally or knowingly cause serious bodily injury to Sharon Velasco, thereby committing the offense of Assault in the First Degree, in violation of Section 707-710 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes.
On September 15, 1999, the State filed an amended complaint in order to reflect an alias for Kaneshiro.

Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-710 (1993) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of assault in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another person." HRS § 707-700 (1993) provides, in relevant part, that, "'Serious bodily injury' means bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ."