NO. 23642
[…] 9.     Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 704-404 (1993 & Supp. 2001) provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]henever . . . there is reason to doubt the defendant's fitness to proceed, . . . the court may immediately suspend all further proceedings in the prosecution. . . . Upon suspension of further proceedings in the prosecution, the court shall appoint three qualified examiners in felony cases . . . to examine and report upon the physical and mental condition of the defendant." HRS § 704-405 (1993) provides, in relevant part, that "[w]hen the defendant's fitness to proceed is drawn in question, the issue shall be determined by the court. . . . If . . . contested, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue." HRS § 704-406 (1993) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f the court determines that the defendant lacks fitness to proceed, the proceeding against the defendant shall be suspended, . . . and the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the director of health to be placed in an