NO. 23642
[…] HRS § 704-405 (1993) provides, in relevant part, that "[w]hen the defendant's fitness to proceed is drawn in question, the issue shall be determined by the court. . . . If . . . contested, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue." HRS § 704-406 (1993) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f the court determines that the defendant lacks fitness to proceed, the proceeding against the defendant shall be suspended, . . . and the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the director of health to be placed in an appropriate institution for detention, care, and treatment."