NO. 23642
[…] 11.     We observe that one of the State's expert witnesses, Gail Tominaga, M.D., gave her opinion that Velasco's ruptured spleen posed a high risk of death, "to a reasonable degree of medical certainty[.]"

12.     HRS § 702-204 (1993) provides, in pertinent part, that "a person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acted intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or negligently, as the law specifies, with respect to each element of the offense."

13.     HRPP Rule 52(a) (2000) provides that "[a]ny error, defect, irregularity or variance which does not affect substantial rights shall be disregarded."

14.     HRE Rule 404(b) (Supp. 2001) provides: