NO. 23642
[…] On September 15, 1999, the State filed an amended complaint in order to reflect an alias for Kaneshiro.

Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-710 (1993) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of assault in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another person." HRS § 707-700 (1993) provides, in relevant part, that, "'Serious bodily injury' means bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ."

In the proceedings below, Kaneshiro was represented by three court-appointed attorneys; seriatim, deputy public defender Walter J. Rodby, private attorney Valerie A. Vargo (Vargo) and, as standby counsel at trial, private attorney Mark A. Worsham (Worsham).

III. Evidence at Trial.