NO. 23648
[…] 3.     HRS § 708-841(1)(b) states, in relevant part, as follows: "A person commits the offense of robbery in the second degree if, in the course of committing theft: . . . [t]he person threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone who is present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property[.]"

4.     HRS § 707-720 states, in relevant part, as follows:

(1) A person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to:

. . . .

(e) Terrorize that person or a third person; . . .

. . . .

(3) In a prosecution for kidnapping, it is a defense which reduces the offense to a class B felony that the defendant voluntarily released the victim, alive and not suffering from serious or substantial bodily injury, in a safe place prior to trial.

5.     HRS § 708-841(1)(b) (1993).

6.     HRS § 707-720(e) (1993).

7.     The court read its instructions to the jury and gave the jury a written copy of the instructions it read.