NO. 23648
[…] In Siamani's case, in light of the evidence presented by the State and the alibi defense asserted by Siamani, we conclude that the erroneous instruction was not prejudicially erroneous.

CONCLUSION

Accordingly, we affirm the July 14, 2000 Amended Judgment/Guilty Conviction and Sentence.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, December 11, 2001.

On the briefs:
 

Joyce K. Matsumori-Hoshijo,
Deputy Public Defender,
for Defendant-Appellant.

James M. Anderson,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for Plaintiff-Appellee.
 

1.     Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) §§ 707-720(2) and 707-720(3) (1993) provide that "kidnapping is a class A felony" except that "[i]n a prosecution for kidnapping, it is a defense which reduces the offense to a class B felony that the defendant voluntarily released the victim, alive and not suffering from serious or substantial bodily injury, in a safe place prior to trial."