NO. 23654
[…] (e) Repeatedly makes communications, after being advised by the person to whom the communication is directed that further communication is unwelcome; or

(f) Makes a communication using offensively coarse language that would cause the recipient to reasonably believe that the actor intends to cause bodily injury to the recipient or another or damage to the property of the recipient or another.

(2) Harassment is a petty misdemeanor.
2.     The Honorable Faauuga Tootoo presided over the arraignment and plea.

3.     The Honorable Russel S. Nagata presided over the bench trial.

4.     HRS § 703-306 (1993) provides, in pertinent part:

Use of force for the protection of property. (1) The use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary:

        (a)       To prevent the commission of criminal trespass or burglary in a building
                    or upon real property in the actor's possession or in the possession of
                    another person for whose protection the actor acts; or

        (b)        To prevent unlawful entry upon real property in the actor's possession
                     or in the possession of another person for whose protection the actor
                     acts; or

        (c)       To prevent theft, criminal mischief, or any trespassory taking of tangible,
                    movable property in the actor's possession or in the possession of
                    another person for whose protection the actor acts.

(2) The actor may in the circumstances specified in subsection (1) use such force as the actor believes is necessary to protect the threatened property, provided that the actor first requests the person against whom force is used to desist from the person's interference with the property, unless the actor believes that:
          (a)     Such a request would be useless; or

          (b)     It would be dangerous to the actor or another person to make the
                    request; or

          (c)     Substantial harm would be done to the physical condition of the property
                    which is sought to be protected before the request could effectively be
                    made.