NO. 23654
[…] 6.     Yucel bases his contention, that the court found Kajganic to be, at best, an invitee in the apartment, upon the dubious foundation of the court's finding that Kajganic had "entered the apartment of [Yucel]." Opening Brief at 17. We can find no support in the record for this contention.

7.     HRS § 703-304 (1993) provides, in pertinent part, that "the use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by the other person on the present occasion."

8.     See HRS § 703-306(1((c), quoted supra.

9.     With respect to Yucel's self-defense and defense-of-the-mattress justification defenses, we observe, in the light most favorable to the State, State v.