NO. 23654
[…] (a)     Such a request would be useless; or

          (b)     It would be dangerous to the actor or another person to make the
                    request; or

          (c)     Substantial harm would be done to the physical condition of the property
                    which is sought to be protected before the request could effectively be
                    made.

5.     HRS § 708-813(1)(a)(i) (Supp. 2000) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of criminal trespass in the first degree if . . . [t]hat person knowingly enters or remains unlawfully . . . [i]n a dwelling[.]" HRS § 708-800 (1993) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person 'enters or remains unlawfully' in or upon premises when the person is not licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to do so."

6.     Yucel bases his contention, that the court found Kajganic to be, at best, an invitee in the apartment, upon the dubious foundation of the court's finding that Kajganic had "entered the apartment of [Yucel]." Opening Brief at 17. We can find no support in the record for this contention.