NO. 23669
[…] In light of the Hawai`i Supreme Court's decision in State v. Cabrera, 90 Hawai`i 359, 978 P.2d 797 (1999), we agree with Shinyama. (4) Accordingly, we vacate the June 6, 2000 Judgment and remand for a new trial.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, January 9, 2002.
 

On the briefs:

Rose Ann Fletcher, Deputy
Public Defender, State of
Hawai`i, for defendant-appellant.

Arleen Y. Watanabe, Deputy
Prosecuting Attorney, County
of Maui, for plaintiff-appellee.

1.     Judgment was entered by Judge Shackley F. Raffetto.

2.     Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-830 (1993) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Theft. A person commits theft if the person does any of the following:
. . . .
(8) Shoplifting.
(a) A person conceals or takes possession of the goods or merchandise of any store or retail establishment, with intent to defraud.


3.     HRS § 708-831(1)(b) (1993 & Supp. 2000) provides as follows:

Theft in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of theft in the second degree if the person commits theft:
. . . ;
(b) Of property or services the value of which exceeds $300[.]