NO. 23685
[…] V. CONCLUSION.

Accordingly, we vacate the district court's August 15, 2001 judgment of dismissal and remand for entry of a plea of not guilty and further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Thereupon Sombelon may, of course, again tender a plea of nolo contendere or guilty, for deferral or acceptance, as he sees fit.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, November 26, 2001.
 

On the briefs:

Benjamin M. Acob, First
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
for plaintiff-appellant.

Matthew L. Hall,
Deputy Public Defender,
for defendant-appellee.
 

1.     Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-833(1) (1993) provides:

Theft in the fourth degree. (1) A person commits the offense of theft in the fourth degree if the person commits theft of property or services of any value not in excess of $100.

(2) Theft in the fourth degree is a petty misdemeanor.

HRS § 708-830(1) (1993) provides that "[a] person commits theft if the person . . . obtains, or exerts control over, the property of another with intent to deprive the other of the property."

2.     In an earlier proceeding that day, Sombelon appeared pro se.