NO. 23685
[…] DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, November 26, 2001.
 

On the briefs:

Benjamin M. Acob, First
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
for plaintiff-appellant.

Matthew L. Hall,
Deputy Public Defender,
for defendant-appellee.
 

1.     Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-833(1) (1993) provides:

Theft in the fourth degree. (1) A person commits the offense of theft in the fourth degree if the person commits theft of property or services of any value not in excess of $100.

(2) Theft in the fourth degree is a petty misdemeanor.

HRS § 708-830(1) (1993) provides that "[a] person commits theft if the person . . . obtains, or exerts control over, the property of another with intent to deprive the other of the property."

2.     In an earlier proceeding that day, Sombelon appeared pro se. He was served with a copy of the complaint and said that he understood the charge. The court explained to him that he was charged with a crime, a petty misdemeanor carrying a thirty-day jail term and a $1000 fine.