NO. 23685
[…] Id. at 55, 647 P.2d at 712 (internal quotation marks omitted). The supreme court described that power, thus:
But speaking generally, the inherent power of the court is the power to protect itself; the power to administer justice whether any previous form of remedy has been granted or not; the power to promulgate rules for its practice; and the power to provide process where none exists.
Id. at 55, 647 P.2d at 712 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Seealsoid. at 55 n.13, 647 P.2d at 712 n.13; HRS § 603-21.9 (1993) (in pertinent part, "[t]he several circuit courts shall have power: . . . (6) To . . . do such other acts and take such other steps as may be necessary to carry into full effect the powers which are or shall be given to them by law or for the promotion of justice in matters pending before them").

The supreme court in Moriwake set down an analytical framework for use in deciding whether to invoke this particular inherent power of the courts: