NO. 23708
[…] HRS § 706-663 (1993).

V. Conclusion.

For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the August 1, 2000 judgment.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, August 6, 2001.

On the briefs:

Matthew L. Hall,
Deputy Public Defender,
for defendant-appellant.

Caroline M. Mee,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
for plaintiff-appellee.
 

1.     Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 586-5.5(a) (2000) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f after hearing all relevant evidence, the court finds that the respondent has failed to show cause why the order should not be continued and that a protective order is necessary to prevent domestic abuse or a recurrence of abuse, the court may order that a protective order be issued for such further period as the court deems appropriate, not to exceed three years from the date the protective order is granted."