NO. 23708
[…] Caroline M. Mee,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
for plaintiff-appellee.
 

1.     Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 586-5.5(a) (2000) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f after hearing all relevant evidence, the court finds that the respondent has failed to show cause why the order should not be continued and that a protective order is necessary to prevent domestic abuse or a recurrence of abuse, the court may order that a protective order be issued for such further period as the court deems appropriate, not to exceed three years from the date the protective order is granted."

2.     HRS § 586-11(a) (2000) provides that "[w]henever an order for protection is granted pursuant to this chapter, a respondent or person to be restrained who knowingly or intentionally violates the order for protection is guilty of a misdemeanor."

3.     HRS § 586-11(a)(2)(A) (2000) is a repeat offender sentencing statute that provides for "a mandatory minimum jail sentence of not less than forty-eight hours" for "a second conviction for violation of the order for protection . . . [t]hat is in the nature of non-domestic abuse, and occurs after a first conviction for violation of the same order that was in the nature of non-domestic abuse[.]"

4.     The Honorable Darryl Y.C. Choy of the family court of the first circuit granted Defendant's motion to amend the order for protection and allowed Defendant to have "limited contact with [Hutchinson], by phone, to establish visitation . . . , and in person for court proceedings.