NO. 23708
[…] Where a challenge to a sentence is not raised before the sentencing court, the sentencing court's decision is reviewed for plain error. State v. Jenkins, 93 Hawai`i 87, 114, 997 P.2d 13, 40 (2000). Plain error is recognized when the error affects substantial rights of the defendant. State v. Cullen, 86 Hawai`i 1, 8, 946 P.2d 955, 962 (1997). See also Hawai`i Rules of Penal Procedure (HRPP) Rule 52(b) (2000) ("Plain errors or defects affecting substantial rights may be noticed although they were not brought to the attention of the court.").

IV. Discussion.

A. Insufficiency of the Evidence.

HRS § 586-11(a) provides, in relevant part, that a "person to be restrained who knowingly or intentionally violates the order for protection is guilty of a misdemeanor." The provisions of the order for protection that concern us here provided:

Defendant is prohibited from coming or passing within 100 yards of any place of employment or where [Hutchinson] lives and within 100 feet of each other at neutral locations.