NO. 23709
[…] Id. at 130, 925 P.2d at 300.

In sum, we conclude the court did not rule incorrectly with respect to Tetu's two motions to suppress.

C. The De Minimis Infraction Issue.

Tetu's final point on appeal is that the cocaine residue extracted from the glass pipe found on the dresser, which was the basis for his conviction in count I of Cr. No. 99-2427, was de minimis because it weighed only 0.003 grams, not a useable or saleable amount. Thus, Tetu argues that the court abused its discretion in not dismissing count I of 99-2427. HRS § 702-236 (1993) provides, in relevant part:

(1) The court may dismiss a prosecution if, having regard to the nature of the conduct alleged and the nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds that the defendant's conduct:

. . . .

(b) Did not actually cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction[.]

The decision to dismiss a charge as de minimis vel non lies in the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be disturbed unless the trial court abused its discretion.