NO. 23709
[…] This was the pipe that was tested positive for .002 [(sic)] grams of cocaine.

However, with respect to the unlawful use of drug paraphernalia charge in count II of Cr. No. 99-2427, the prosecutor argued as follows:
Count II of the complaint was the really long instruction the Court read to you on drug paraphernalia.

Now, basically, what the State needs is that any one of these items was [drug] paraphernalia. But you must decide, together, that at least one of these items -- and you must be unanimous in your verdict -- was drug paraphernalia. That was admitted as an exhibit.

7.    HRS § 708-814 (Supp. 2001) provides, in pertinent part:
(1) A person commits the offense of criminal trespass in the second degree if:

. . . .

(b)    The person enters or remains unlawfully in or upon commercial premises after reasonable warning or request to leave by the owner or lessee of the commercial premises or the owner's or lessee's authorized agent or police officer[.]

For purposes of this section, "reasonable warning or request" means a warning or request communicated in writing at any time within a one-year period inclusive of the date the incident occurred, which may contain but is not limited to the following information:

. . . .