NO. 23709
[…] III. Conclusion.

Accordingly, we affirm the court's August 23, 2000 judgment in Cr. No. 99-2427, and the court's August 23, 2000 judgment in Cr. No. 00-01-0667.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, August 27, 2002.
 

On the briefs:

Stuart N. Fujioka,
for defendant-appellant.

Bryan K. Sano,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu, for
plaintiff-appellee.
 

1.     The Honorable Virginia Lea Crandall, judge presiding.

2.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712-1243(1) (1993) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount."

3.     HRS § 329-43.5(a) (1993) provides, in pertinent part: