NO. 23709
[…] No. 99-2427, and the court's August 23, 2000 judgment in Cr. No. 00-01-0667.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, August 27, 2002.
 

On the briefs:

Stuart N. Fujioka,
for defendant-appellant.

Bryan K. Sano,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu, for
plaintiff-appellee.
 

1.     The Honorable Virginia Lea Crandall, judge presiding.

2.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712-1243(1) (1993) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount."

3.     HRS § 329-43.5(a) (1993) provides, in pertinent part:

(a) It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter.
4.     The chemical analysis of Exhibit 24 was not proffered at trial, apparently because Exhibit 24 contained cocaine, which was not the subject of a charge in the search warrant case, Civil No. 00-01-0667. Accordingly, Exhibit 24 was later withdrawn.