NO. 23726
[…] (1) We vacate and remand for a new trial before a different judge.

COMPLAINT, TRIAL, AND DECISION

By Complaint filed on April 4, 2000, Lussier was charged with two counts of Negotiating a Worthless Negotiable Instrument, HRS § 708-857. Count One allegedly occurred on or about June 10, 1999, and Count Two allegedly occurred on or about July 12, 1999. (2) The trial occurred on August 4, 2000. Lussier was found guilty of Count Two and not guilty of Count One.

RELEVANT STATUTE

HRS § 708-857 states, in relevant part, as follows:

Negotiating a worthless negotiable instrument. (1) A person commits the offense of negotiating a worthless negotiable instrument if that person intentionally issues or negotiates a negotiable instrument knowing that it will not be honored by the maker or drawee.

(2) For the purpose of this section, . . . either of the following shall be prima facie evidence that the drawer knew that the negotiable instrument would not be honored upon presentation:

. . . .

(b) Payment was refused by the drawee for lack of funds upon presentation within thirty days after date or issue, whichever is later, and the drawer failed to make good within ten days after actual receipt of a notice of dishonor[.]

TRIAL

A business named Exceptional, Inc., doing business as Employer's Options (EO), supplied wages, taxes, and medical insurance payments for the employees of FFAI (3) and FFAI was obligated to reimburse EO for those payments within 30 days.