NO. 23737
[…] However, Diagnostic Laboratory Services, Inc. and a medical doctor both stated Percodan did not account for Mother testing positive for amphetamine.

4.     On October 13, 1999, several members of the hospital staff overheard Father threatening Mother that if "you ever show your face in Waimanalo, I'll shoot you!"

5.     To the best of the DHS social worker's knowledge, Child 5 is Mother's fourth in utero drug-exposed child.

6.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 587-73 (Supp. 2000) states in pertinent part:

Permanent plan hearing. (a) At the permanent plan hearing, the court shall consider fully all relevant prior and current information pertaining to the safe family home guidelines, as set forth in section 587-25, including but not limited to the report or reports submitted pursuant to section 587-40, and determine whether there exists clear and convincing evidence that:

(1) The child's legal mother . . . [is] not presently willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home, even with the assistance of a service plan;

(2) It is not reasonably foreseeable that the child's legal mother . . . will become willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home, even with the assistance of a service plan, within a reasonable period of time which shall not exceed two years from the date upon which the child was first placed under foster custody by the court;

(3) The proposed permanent plan will assist in achieving the goal which is in the best interests of the child; provided that the court shall presume that:

(A) It is in the best interests of a child to be promptly and permanently placed with responsible and competent substitute parents and families in safe and secure homes; and

(B) The presumption increases in importance proportionate to the youth of the child upon the date that the child was fist placed under foster custody by the court . . . .

(b) If the court determines that the criteria set forth in subsection (a) are established by clear and convincing evidence, the court shall order:

(1) That the existing service plan be terminated and that the prior award of foster custody be revoked;

(2) That permanent custody be awarded to an appropriate authorized agency;

(3) That an appropriate permanent plan be implemented concerning the child whereby the child will:
 

(A) Be adopted pursuant to chapter 578; provided that the court shall presume that it is in the best interests of the child to be adopted[.]
7.     At the July 25, 2000, hearing, Mother testified, in relevant part, as follows: