NO. 23737
[…] Although Mother's brief did not explicitly state so, it appears that Mother is contesting FOF no. 61 and COL no. 3. Mother contends that DHS violated the purpose and policy of Chapter 587 by failing to provide reasonable opportunities for Mother "to succeed in remedying the problems which put [Child 5] at substantial risk of being harmed in the family home". See HRS § 587-1 (1993).

HRS § 587-1 (Supp. 2000) states, in pertinent part:

The policy and purpose of this chapter is to provide children with prompt and ample protection from the harms detailed herein, with an opportunity for timely reconciliation with their families if the families can provide safe family homes, and with timely and appropriate service or permanent plans to ensure the safety of the child . . . . The service plan shall effectuate the child's remaining in the family home when the family home can be immediately made safe with services, or the child's returning to a safe family home. . . . Every reasonable opportunity should be provided to help the child's legal custodian to succeed in remedying the problems which put the child at substantial risk of being harmed in the family home. . . . Where the court has determined, by clear and convincing evidence, that the child cannot be returned to a safe family home, the child will be permanently placed in a timely manner.

The department's child protective services provided under this chapter shall make every reasonable effort to be open, accessible, and communicative to the persons affected in any manner by a child protective proceeding; provided that the safety and best interests of the child under this chapter shall not be endangered in the process.

Mother's contention that DHS failed to provide every reasonable opportunity for Mother to be reunited with her son is baseless. At the time the permanent plan hearing relating to Child 5 was conducted, DHS had been involved with the family for more than four years. Since February of 1998, Mother has had the opportunity to complete the court-ordered services. These services would have assisted Mother in remedying the problems that put Child 5 and his older siblings at substantial risk of being harmed.