NO. 23737
[…] Likewise, the family court's determination of what is or is not in a child's best interests is reviewed on appeal for clear error.

In re Jane Doe, Born on June 20, 1995, 95 Hawai`i 183, 190, 20 P.3d 616, 623 (2001) (citations omitted).

9.     HRS § 587-26 (1993) states in pertinent part:

Service plan. (a) A service plan is a specific written plan prepared by an authorized agency and child's family and presented to such members of the child's family as the appropriate authorized agency deems to be necessary to the success of the plan, . . . .

(b) The service plan should set forth:

(1) The steps that will be necessary to facilitate the return of the child to a safe family home, if the proposed placement of the child is in foster care under foster custody;

. . . .

(3) The steps that will be necessary to make the family home a safe family home and to terminate the appropriate authorized agency's intervention into the family and eliminate, if possible, the necessity for the filing of a petition with the court under this chapter.

(c) The service plan should also include, but not necessarily be limited to:

(1) The specific, measurable, behavioral changes that must be achieved by the parties; the specific services or treatment that the parties will be provided and the specific actions the parties must take or specific responsibilities that the parties must assume; the time frames during which services will be provided and such actions must be completed and responsibilities must be assumed; provided that, services and assistance should be presented in a manner that does not confuse or overwhelm the parties;

(2) The specific consequences that may be reasonably anticipated to result from the parties' success or failure in making the family home a safe family home, including, but not limited to, the consequence that, unless the family is willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home within the reasonable period of time specified in the service plan, their respective parental and custodial duties and rights shall be subject to termination by award of permanent custody; and

. . . .