NO. 23737
[…] (Emphasis in original.)

The family court has determined, by clear and convincing evidence, that Mother is unwilling and unable to provide Child 5 with a safe family home and that Mother cannot do so within a reasonable period of time. HRS § 587-73 (Supp. 2000) states, in pertinent part:

Permanent plan hearing. (a) At the permanent plan hearing, the court shall consider fully all relevant prior and current information pertaining to the safe family home guidelines, as set forth in section 587-25, including but not limited to the report or reports submitted pursuant to section 587-40, and determine whether there exists clear and convincing evidence that:

. . . .

(3) The proposed permanent plan will assist in achieving the goal which is in the best interests of the child; provided that the court shall presume that:
(A) It is in the best interests of a child to be promptly and permanently placed with responsible and competent substitute parents and families in safe and secure homes; and

(B) The presumption increases in importance proportionate to the youth of the child upon the date that the child was first placed under foster custody by the court[.]

Therefore, Child 5 should be permanently placed in a timely manner.

Child 5 was born on October 12, 1999, and placed in foster care on October 13, 1999. Child 5 continues to reside in the same foster home and Mother has had no contact with Child 5 since the day of his birth.