NO. 23756
[…] SAMSON L. BROWN, Defendant-Appellant



 

APPEAL FROM THE THIRD CIRCUIT COURT
(CR. NO. 99-0327)


MEMORANDUM OPINION
(By: Burns, C.J., Watanabe and Lim, JJ.)

Defendant-Appellant Samson L. Brown (Brown or Defendant) appeals from the circuit court's August 30, 2000 Judgment, (1) upon a jury verdict, convicting him of Resisting Arrest, Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 710-1026(1)(a) (1993). We affirm.

DISCUSSION

The October 21, 1999 Indictment charged Brown with having committed the following offenses on November 4, 1997:

1. Terroristic Threatening in the First Degree, HRS §§ 707-715(1) and 707-716(1)(c), of a public servant, when he "did threaten by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to FARREL PEAK."

2. Resisting Arrest, HRS § 710-1026(1)(a), when he "prevented Officer KAHIKI HODSON, a peace officer acting under color of his official authority, from effecting an arrest by using or threatening to use physical force against Officer Kahiki Hodson or another[.]"