NO. 23759
[…] Thus, it is unnecessary to address the cumulative
effect of these alleged errors." State v. Gomes, 93 Hawai`i 13, 22, 995 P.2d 314, 323 (2000) (original brackets, citations and internal quotation marks omitted).

IV. Conclusion.

Accordingly, we affirm the August 25, 2000 judgment.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, June 10, 2002.
 

On the briefs:

Joyce Matsumori-Hoshijo,
Deputy Public Defender,
for defendant-appellant.

Loren J. Thomas,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for plaintiff-appellee.
 

1.     Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-711(1)(d) (1993) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if: . . . . The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument[.]" (Enumeration omitted.)