NO. 23759
[…] IV. Conclusion.

Accordingly, we affirm the August 25, 2000 judgment.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, June 10, 2002.
 

On the briefs:

Joyce Matsumori-Hoshijo,
Deputy Public Defender,
for defendant-appellant.

Loren J. Thomas,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for plaintiff-appellee.
 

1.     Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-711(1)(d) (1993) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if: . . . . The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument[.]" (Enumeration omitted.)

2.     HRS § 708-810(1)(c) (1993) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree if the person intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building, with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property rights, and: . . . . The person recklessly disregards a risk that the building is the dwelling of another, and the building is such a dwelling[.]" (Enumeration omitted.)

3.     The court's written order denying Batongbacal's third motion for judgment of acquittal was accompanied by the following findings of fact and conclusions of law:

FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW