NO. 23827
[…] DISCUSSION

A. Sufficiency of the Evidence

It should be noted initially that the bulk of Denise's opening brief is devoted to discussing Natalie's inappropriate behavior, rather than the lack of substantial evidence justifying an injunction against Denise for harassment.

The criteria for issuance of an injunction against harassment are set forth in HRS § 604-10.5 (Supp. 2001), which provides as follows:

Power to enjoin and temporarily restrain harassment. (a) For the purposes of this section:

"Course of conduct" means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over any period of time evidencing a continuity of purpose.

"Harassment" means:

(1) Physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the threat of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, or assault; or