NO. 23838
[…] Sandy Beach Defense Fund v. City Council, 70 Haw. 361, 380, 773 P.2d 250, 262 (1989) (citation omitted).

III. DISCUSSION

A. Jurisdiction
Donnan contends that Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 604-5(d) precludes the district court from taking jurisdiction over issues of real property ownership. Section 604-5(d) (Supp. 2001) states that "[t]he district courts shall not have cognizance of real actions, nor actions in which the title to real estate comes in question[.]"

The statute granting jurisdiction in the instant case is HRS § 604-10.5(b) (Supp. 2001), which vests the district courts with the "power to enjoin or prohibit or temporarily restrain harassment."