NO. 23838
[…] They said they've only just begun harassing us and we haven't seen anything yet. That's enough to have granted the TRO[.]
 
B. Constitutionally Protected Activity

Donnan's second point states:

HRS § 604-10.5(i) enjoins the District Court from selecting out a victim of crime and preventing him, under the threat of contempt, from calling the Honolulu Police Department, or the Humane Society or other authorities, when he is a victim of criminal conduct or he observes violations of law.

Section 604-10.5(i) provides that "[n]othing in this section shall be construed to prohibit constitutionally protected activity."

The Injunction does not prevent Donnan from calling on public safety authorities "when he is a victim of criminal conduct or he observes violations of law." The Injunction, on its face, prevents Donnan from:

A. Contacting, threatening or physically harassing Petitioner(s).