NO. 23842
[…] (Citation omitted.)). Salas's last two points on appeal lack merit.

IV. Disposition.

Accordingly, we affirm the family court's August 9, 2000 order for protection issued against Salas and in favor of Sortino, and the family court's September 27, 2000 order denying Salas's motion to dissolve the order for protection.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, May 9, 2002.

On the brief:

Brian Custer,
for respondent-appellant.
 

1.     Petitioner-Appellee Marsha R. Sortino did not file an answering brief.

2.     Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 586-3 (1993 & Supp. 2000) provides:

HRS § 586-1 (1993) defines "domestic abuse" as "[p]hysical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the threat of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, or assault, extreme psychological abuse or malicious property damage between family or household members; or [a]ny act which would constitute an offense under section 709-906 [(abuse of family or household members)], or under part V [(sexual offenses)] or VI [(promoting child abuse]) of chapter 707 committed against a minor family or household member by an adult family or household member." HRS § 586-1 (Supp. 2000) defines "family or household member" as "spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, former spouses or former reciprocal beneficiaries, persons who have a child in common, parents, children, persons related by consanguinity, persons jointly residing or formerly residing in the