NO. 23847
[…] Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that Nowicki's appeal is dismissed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, January 29, 2003.
 

On the briefs:

Jacek Nowicki,
claimant-appellant, pro se.

Robert A. Chong,
Ayabe, Chong, Nishimoto,
Sia & Nakamura, for
employer/insurance carrier
appellees, GMP Associates, Inc.,
and Pacific Insurance Co., Ltd.
Associate Judge

Molly Jo Campbell,
Laurie E. Keeno,
Char Hamilton Campbell & Thom, for
employer/insurance carrier
appellees, GMP Associates, Inc.
and Travelers Insurance Co.
 

1.     Hawai`i Revised Statutes § 386-3 (1993 & Supp. 2001) provides, in relevant part, that "[i]f an employee suffers personal injury either by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment or by disease proximately caused by or resulting from the nature of the employment, the employee's employer or the special compensation fund shall pay compensation to the employee or the employee's dependents as provided in this chapter."