NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Au, 63 Haw. 210, 217, 626 P.2d 173, 179 (1981) ("the relevant [six-year] limitations period for fraudulent representation is governed by HRS § 657-1(4)"); HRS § 657-1(1) (1993) (six-year statute of limitations for "[a]ctions for the recovery of any debt founded upon any contract, obligation, or liability"); Au, 63 Haw. at 219, 626 P.2d at 180 (contract claims are governed by the six-year limitations period of HRS § 657-1(1)); HRS § 657-7 (1993) (two-year statute of limitations for "[a]ctions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property"); Russell v.