NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] See Anderson v. State, 88 Hawai`i 241, 247, 965 P.2d 783, 789 (App. 1998) ("A continuing tort sufficient to toll a statute of limitations is occasioned by continual unlawful acts, not by continual ill effects from an original violation, and for there to be a continuing tort there must be a continuing duty." (Citation and block quote format omitted; emphasis supplied.)).

Hence, the last to run of the conceivably applicable statutes of limitations ran six years after the decree of foreclosure was entered, or in 1999. See HRS § 657-1(4) (1993) (six-year statute of limitations for "[p]ersonal actions of any nature whatsoever not specifically covered by the laws of the State"); Au v. Au, 63 Haw. 210, 217, 626 P.2d 173, 179 (1981) ("the relevant [six-year] limitations period for fraudulent representation is governed by HRS § 657-1(4)"); HRS § 657-1(1) (1993) (six-year statute of limitations for "[a]ctions for the recovery of any debt founded upon any contract, obligation, or liability"); Au, 63 Haw. at 219, 626 P.2d at 180 (contract claims are governed by the six-year limitations period of HRS § 657-1(1)); HRS § 657-7 (1993) (two-year statute of limitations for "[a]ctions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property"); Russell v.