NO. 23873
[…] Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 710-1077(1)(g) (1993) states that a person commits the offense of criminal contempt if "[t]he person knowingly disobeys or resists the process, injunction, or other mandate of a court." In the context of the charge, we conclude that the change from the word "disobeyed" to "resist" is insignificant and not a basis for a conclusion that the charge was materially changed or that he was misled.