NO. 23877
[…] However, where plain errors were committed and substantial rights were affected thereby, the errors "may be noticed although they were not brought to the attention of the trial court." State v. Fox, 70 Haw. 46, 55, 760 P.2d 670, 675 (1988) (quoting Hawai`i Rules of Penal Procedure (HRPP) Rule 52(b) (brackets omitted)).

11.     HRS § 702-236 states as follows:
De minimis infractions. (1) The court may dismiss a prosecution if, having regard to the nature of the conduct alleged and the nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds that the defendant's conduct:
(a) Was within a customary license or tolerance, which was not expressly refused by the person whose interest was infringed and which is not inconsistent with the purpose of the law defining the offense; or

(b) Did not actually cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction; or

(c) Presents such other extenuations that it cannot reasonably be regarded as envisaged by the legislature in forbidding the offense.

(2) The court shall not dismiss a prosecution under subsection (1)(c) of this section without filing a written statement of its reasons.