NO. 23877
[…] 4.     Maxwell was originally represented by the Office of the Public Defender, but based on a conflict of interest, the court appointed private counsel to represent Defendant.

5.     HRS § 707-715(1) (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:

A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening if the person threatens, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another or to commit a felony:  . . . [w]ith the intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing, another person[.]
6.     HRS § 707-716 (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening:

. . . .

(d) With the use of a dangerous instrument.

(2) Terroristic threatening in the first degree is a class C felony.

7.     HRS § 329-43.5(a) (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows: