NO. 23877
[…] The State responds that Maxwell overlooks the difference between the two offenses. Promoting a Dangerous Drug in the Third Degree requires Maxwell to knowingly possess cocaine. In contrast, Unlawful Use of Drug Paraphernalia requires that Maxwell possessed the pipe with "intent to use" the pipe.

We agree with the State. Count II, HRS § 712-1243 (Promoting a Dangerous Drug in the Third Degree) required that Maxwell "knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount." Count III, HRS § 329-43.5(a) (Unlawful Use of Drug Paraphernalia) required Maxwell to "use, or to possess with intent to use" the glass pipe "to . . . ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance[.]" It appears that the jury decided that Maxwell knowingly possessed the glass pipe and the cocaine in it but that Maxwell did not use the glass pipe or possess it with intent to use it.

Third Error