NO. 23877
[…] Fourth (Plain) Error

Maxwell argues the substance and nature of the drug possession was de minimis (11) because the weight of the specimen was 0.018 grams, and there is no evidence of the weight of cocaine within the 0.018 specimen and, thus, could not support a (1) conviction or (2) sentencing under the repeat offender statute.

The State responds that Maxwell failed to introduce any evidence that the quantity of cocaine he possessed was neither useable nor saleable, nor provide the court with evidence that the cocaine did not threaten the harm sought to be prevented by HRS § 712-1243.

The Hawai`i Supreme Court has held that the court did not abuse its discretion in ruling that defendant's infraction of HRS § 712-1243 was de minimis within the meaning of HRS § 702-236 where "defendant's conduct did not actually cause or threaten the harm sought to be prevented by the law or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction." State v. Viernes, 92 Hawai`i 130, 134, 988 P.2d 195, 199 (1999).