NO. 23918
[…] [RA: Appendix C attached]
(Bracketed portions in the original.)

7.     The case referred to is In Re Doe, 95 Hawai`i 201, 20 P.3d 634 (App. 2000). This court's opinion in that case was reversed by the Hawai`i Supreme Court on certiorari in In Re Doe, 95 Hawai`i 183, 20 P.3d 616 (March 30, 2001). The latter opinion is precedent that the family court could not consider the Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 587-73(a)(3) presumption when it decided FsOF nos. 35 and 36 but could consider the HRS § 587-73(a)(3) presumption when it decided FOF no. 37.

8.     HRS § 587-73(a) (Supp. 2000) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

             At the permanent plan hearing, the court shall consider fully all relevant prior and current information pertaining to the
             safe family home guidelines, as set forth in section 587-25, including but not limited to the report or reports submitted
             pursuant  to section 587-40, and determine whether there exists clear and convincing evidence that:

(1) The child's legal mother, legal father, adjudicated, presumed, or concerned natural father as defined under chapter 578 are not presently willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home, even with the assistance of a service plan;

(2) It is not reasonably foreseeable that the child's legal mother, legal father, adjudicated, presumed, or concerned natural father as defined under chapter 578 will become willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home, even with the assistance of a service plan, within a reasonable period of time which shall not exceed two years from the date upon which the child was first placed under foster custody by the court;

(3) The proposed permanent plan will assist in achieving the goal which is in the best interests of the child; provided that the court shall presume that:

(A) It is in the best interests of a child to be promptly and permanently placed with responsible and competent substitute parents and families in safe and secure homes; and

(B) The presumption increases in importance proportionate to the youth of the child upon the date that the child was first placed under foster custody by the court[.]

9.     HRS § 587-25 (1993) provides, in relevant part:

             (a) The following guidelines shall be fully considered when determining whether the child's family is willing and able to
              provide the child with a safe family home: