NO. 23918
[…] 3.

Termination of Mother's parental rights was in Jane Doe's best interest.
Mother asserts that
DHS considered the best interest of [Jane Doe] only from the standpoint of whether [Jane Doe] could be raised by [Mother]. No consideration was given as to whether permanent custody could preclude [Jane Doe] from being united with her sibling living with [Jane Doe's] maternal grandmother. 
HRS § 587-73 (Supp. 2000) provides, in relevant part:
(b) If the court determines that the criteria set forth in subsection (a) are established by clear and convincing evidence, the court shall order:
. . . .
(3)    That an approproiate permanent plan to be implemented concerning the child whereby the child will:
(A) Be adopted pursuant to chapter 578; provided that the court shall presume that it is in the best interests of the child to be adopted, unless the child is or will be in the home of family or a person who has become as family and who for good cause is unwilling or unable to adopt the child but is committed to and is capable of being the child's guardian or permanent custodian[.]
Jane Doe was not in the home of Maternal Grandmother, and there is no evidence that Jane Doe would be in the home of Maternal Grandmother. At the initial permanent plan hearing, DHS is not required to prove the non-willingness or non-ability of other members of the child's family to provide the child with a safe family home. (11) Therefore, the presumption applies. Furthermore, even if the presumption did not apply, there is substantial evidence that Jane Doe was thriving in the environment of her foster family, had bonded with her foster family and that the family wished to permanently adopt Jane Doe.