NO. 23918
[…] (3) The proposed permanent plan will assist in achieving the goal which is in the best interests of the child; provided that the court shall presume that:

(A) It is in the best interests of a child to be promptly and permanently placed with responsible and competent substitute parents and families in safe and secure homes; and

(B) The presumption increases in importance proportionate to the youth of the child upon the date that the child was first placed under foster custody by the court[.]

9.     HRS § 587-25 (1993) provides, in relevant part:

             (a) The following guidelines shall be fully considered when determining whether the child's family is willing and able to
              provide the child with a safe family home:

(1) The current facts relating to the child which include:
(A) Age and vulnerability;

. . . .

(C) Peer and family relationships and bonding abilities;

. . . .

(2) The initial and any subsequent reports of harm and/or threatened harm suffered by the child;
(3) Date(s) and reason for child's placement out of the home, . . . .
(4) Historical facts relating to the alleged perpetrator . . . which include:
. . . .
(D) Prior involvement in services;
(5) The results of psychiatric/psychological/developmental evaluations of the child [and] the alleged perpetrator . . . ;
(6) Whether there is a history of abusive or assaultive conduct by the child's family or others who have access to the family home;
(7) Whether there is a history of substance abuse by the child's family or others who have access to the family home;

(8) Whether the alleged perpetrator(s) has acknowledged and apologized for the harm;

. . . .

(10) Whether there is a support system of extended family and/or friends available to the child's family;

(11) Whether the child's family has demonstrated an understanding and utilization of the recommended/court ordered services designated to effectuate a safe home for the child;

(12) Whether the child's family has resolved or can resolve the identified safety issues in the family home within a reasonable period of time;

(13) Whether the child's family has demonstrated the ability to understand and adequately parent the child especially in the areas of communication, nurturing, child development, perception of the child and meeting the child's physical and emotional needs; and

(14) Assessment (to include the demonstrated ability of the child's family to provide a safe family home for the child) and recommendation.

            (b) The court shall consider the likelihood that the current situation presented by the guidelines set forth in subsection