NO. 23918
[…] She argues she should be given the opportunity to offer contrary evidence, and that the case should be remanded to the lower court for a new trial or for additional evidence. We disagree. The second sentence is a valid argument based on the evidence in the record and the trial court's finding that Mother was not a credible witness.

11.     HRS § 587-73(a) (Supp. 2000) specifies that the initial determination of willingness and ability to provide the child with a safe family home pertains only to "[t]he child's legal mother, legal father, adjudicated, presumed, or concerned natural father as defined under chapter 578[.]" The willingness and ability of the child's "family" as defined in HRS § 587-2 (1993) is not relevant unless and until there is a "continued permanent plan hearing." HRS § 587-73(d)(2) (Supp. 2000).