NO. 23919
[…] Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the September 12, 2000 decision and order of the Board, and the Board's October 23, 2000 order denying Farzami's October 12, 2000 motion for reconsideration and for reopening to take further evidence, are affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, June 14, 2002.
 

On the briefs:

Fred Farzami,
plaintiff-appellant,
pro se.

Kathleen N.A. Watanabe and
Steve K. Miyasaka,
Deputy Attorneys General,
State of Hawai`i,
for employer-appellee.
 

1.     [Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS)] § 386-31(b) (1995) provides in relevant part that "[w]here a work injury causes total disability not determined to be permanent in character, the employer, for the duration of the disability . . . shall pay the injured employee a weekly benefit[.]"

. . . .

"'Total disability' means disability of such an extent that the disabled employee has no reasonable prospect of finding regular employment of any kind in the normal labor market." HRS § 386-1 (1993).