NO. 23923
[…] We agree.

Although Mother cites Hawai`i Family Court Rules (HFCR) Rule 7b as the basis for her Motion for Reconsideration, it is more properly characterized as a motion brought under HRS § 571-54 (1993). HFCR Rule 59(e) (2000) states, in relevant part, as follows:  "Motion to Reconsider, Alter or amend a Judgment or Order. Except as otherwise provided by HRS section 571-54, a motion to reconsider, alter or amend the judgment or order shall be filed not later than 10 days after entry of the judgment or order[.]"

HRS § 571-54 (1993) states, in relevant part:

An order or decree entered in a proceeding based upon section 571-11(1), (2), (6), or (9) shall be subject to appeal to the supreme court only as follows:
Within twenty days from the date of the entry of any such order or decree, any party directly affected thereby may file a motion for a reconsideration of the facts involved. . . . The findings of the judge upon the hearing of the motion and the judge's determination and disposition of the case thereafter, and any decision, judgment, order, or decree affecting the child and entered as a result of the hearing on the motion shall be set forth in writing and signed by the judge. Any party deeming oneself aggrieved by any such findings, judgment, order, or decree shall have the right to appeal therefrom to the supreme court upon the same terms and conditions as in other cases in the circuit court and review shall be governed by chapter 602[.]
Although the Motion for Reconsideration was not filed until after the twenty-day period for filing had expired, it was timely because the family court received it on November 8, 2000, within the twenty-day period for filing. Price v.