NO. 23923
[…] Mother's failure to satisfy the good cause requirement was necessarily fatal to her Motion for Reconsideration. The family court's specific decision that Mother failed to "establish . . . good cause to overturn any prior order of this Court" was a decision sufficient in and of  itself to deny the Motion for Reconsideration and was not an abuse of discretion.

B.

Safe Family Home Findings

HRS § 587-73 (Supp. 1999) provides:

Permanent plan hearing. (a) At the permanent plan hearing, the court shall consider fully all relevant prior and current information pertaining to the safe family home guidelines, as set forth in section 587-25, including but not limited to the report or reports submitted pursuant to section 587-40, and determine whether there exists clear and convincing evidence that:
(1) The child's legal mother, legal father, adjudicated, presumed, or concerned natural father as defined under chapter 578 are not presently willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home, even with the assistance of a service plan;
(2) It is not reasonably foreseeable that the child's legal mother, legal father, adjudicated, presumed, or concerned natural father as defined under chapter 578 will become willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home, even with the assistance of a service plan, within a reasonable period of time which shall not exceed two years from the date upon which the child was first placed under foster custody by the court[.]