NO. 23928
[…] 7.     Claimant chose not to order the transcript of the hearing for this appeal.

8.     HRS § 386-87(c) (1993) provides that "[t]he [Labor and Industrial Relations Appeals Board (the Board)] shall have power to review the findings of fact, conclusions of law and exercise of discretion by the [D]irector in hearing, determining or otherwise handling of any compensation case and may affirm, reverse or modify any compensation case upon review, or remand to the [D]irector for further proceedings and action."

9.     HRS § 91-10(1) (1993) provides: "In contested cases: Any oral or documentary evidence may be received, but every agency shall as a matter of policy provide for the exclusion of irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence and no sanction shall be imposed or rule or order issued except upon consideration of the whole record or such portions thereof as may be cited by any party and as supported by and in accordance with the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence. The agencies shall give effect to the rules of privilege recognized by law." (Enumeration omitted.) HRS § 91-1(1) (1993) defines "agency" as "each state or county board, commission, department, or officer authorized by law to make rules or to adjudicate contested cases, except those in the legislative or judicial branches." See also Cazimero v.