NO. 23928
[…] See also Kawamata Farms v. United Agri Products, 86 Hawai`i 214, 234-35, 948 P.2d 1055, 1075-76 (1997) (where the appellants did not comply with HRAP Rule 28(b)(4) by, inter alia, failing "to show where in the record" the allegedly defective jury instruction occurred, the point on appeal was waived).

7.     Claimant chose not to order the transcript of the hearing for this appeal.

8.     HRS § 386-87(c) (1993) provides that "[t]he [Labor and Industrial Relations Appeals Board (the Board)] shall have power to review the findings of fact, conclusions of law and exercise of discretion by the [D]irector in hearing, determining or otherwise handling of any compensation case and may affirm, reverse or modify any compensation case upon review, or remand to the [D]irector for further proceedings and action."