NO. 23928
[…] This final point of error on appeal is devoid of merit.

III. Conclusion.

The November 27, 2000 decision and order of the Board is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, September 23, 2002.
 

On the briefs:

William H. Barker, III,
claimant-appellant, pro se.

Edie Feldman,
for employer/insurance
carrier-appellee.
 

1.     Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 386-79 (Supp. 2001) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f an employee refuses to submit to, or in any way obstructs [an independent medical examination (IME)], the employee's right to claim compensation for the work injury shall be suspended until the refusal or obstruction ceases and no compensation shall be payable for the period during which the refusal or obstruction continues." See also Tam v. Kaiser Permanente, 94 Hawai`i 487, 489 n.1, 17 P.3d 219, 221 n.1 (2001).