NO. 23928
[…] 11.     Hawai`i Rules of Civil Procedure Rule 26(b)(1) (2000) provides, in relevant part, that "[p]arties may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action[.] . . . . It is not ground for objection that the information sought will be inadmissible at the trial if the information sought appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence."

12.     HAR § 12-10-75(c) provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he order [for an IME] shall not be appealable[.]"

13.     HRS § 386-79 (Supp. 2001) provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]mployer requested examinations under this section shall not exceed more than one per case unless good and valid reasons exist with regard to the medical progress of the employee's treatment."