NO. 23947
[…] Where the court has determined, by clear and convincing evidence, that the child cannot be returned to a safe family home, the child will be permanently placed in a timely manner.

The department's child protective services provided under this chapter shall make every reasonable effort to be open, accessible, and communicative to the persons affected in any manner by a child protective proceeding; provided that the safety and best interests of the child under this chapter shall not be endangered in the process.

"Family home" is a statutory term, defined under HRS § 587-2 as "the home of the child's legal custodian where there is the provision of care for the child's physical and psychological health and welfare."

Maternal Grandmother, while indeed John Doe's family, (1) is not his legal custodian, and her home is not John Doe's family home.