NO. 23949
[…] In the course of its general instructions to the jury, the court again cautioned the jury that
[y]ou have heard evidence that the defendant at another time may have engaged in or committed other crimes, wrongs, or acts during his relationship with Jolene Shott. You must not use this evidence to determine that the defendant is a person of bad character and therefore must have committed the offense charged in this case. Such evidence may be considered by you only on the issue of defendant's motive and intent and for no other purpose.
9.    HRS § 707-702(2) (1993) provides that "[i]n a prosecution for murder in the first and second degrees it is a defense, which reduces the offense to manslaughter, that the defendant was, at the time he caused the death of the other person, under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance for which there is a reasonable explanation. The reasonableness of the explanation shall be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant's situation under the circumstances as he believed them to be."