NO. 23949
[…] Goff's testimony.

Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the November 15, 2000 judgment is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, July 2, 2002.
 

On the briefs:

David J. Gierlach,
for defendant-appellant.

James M. Anderson,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for plaintiff-appellee.
 

1.     The Honorable Dexter D. Del Rosario, judge presiding.

2.     Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-701.5(1) (1993) provides, in relevant part, that "a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person."