NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Opening Brief at 24 (citations to the record omitted). These assertions have no merit. Defendant stipulated to the family court's order appointing a CGAL who was to assume the status of a party, and whose duties were to include the duty to "appear[] at all hearings to represent the ward's interest, providing testimony when required[.]" See also HRS § 571-46(8) (Supp. 1998) ("The court may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interests of the child and may assess the reasonable fees and expenses of the guardian ad litem as costs of the action, payable in whole or in part by either or both parties as the circumstances may justify[.]"). Defendant also complains that the CGAL violated Hawai`i Rules of Professional Conduct Rule 3.7 (2000) by testifying in a proceeding in which she was the lawyer for a party. We disagree.