NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] When the brief of an appellee is not . . . in conformity with these rules, the brief may be stricken and monetary or other sanctions may be levied by the appellate court. In addition, the appellate court may accept as true the statement of facts in the appellant's opening brief.").

3.     The Honorable Darryl Y.C. Choy, judge presiding in FC-DA No. 98-0597.

4.     When the divorce proceeding was filed, Hawaii Revised Statutes § 571-46(9) (Supp. 1998) provided:

(9) In every proceeding where there is at issue a dispute as to the custody of a child, a determination by the court that family violence has been committed by a parent raises a rebuttable presumption that it is detrimental to the child and not in the best interest of the child to be placed in sole custody, joint legal custody, or joint physical custody with the perpetrator of family violence. In addition to other factors that a court must consider in a proceeding in which the custody of a child or visitation by a parent is at issue, and in which the court has made a finding of family violence by a parent:
(A) The court shall consider as primary the safety and well-being of the child and of the parent who is the victim of family violence;

(B) The court shall consider the perpetrator's history of causing physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or causing reasonable fear of physical harm, bodily injury, or assault, to another person; and

(C) If a parent is absent or relocates because of an act of family violence by the other parent, the absence or relocation is not a factor that weighs against the parent in determining custody or visitation[.]

5.     The family court's May 24, 2000 findings of fact (FOF, or plural, FsOF) and conclusions of law contain the following FsOF regarding the issue of family violence:
[FOF 25].