NO. 23959
[…] On June 5, 1996, in Cr. No. 96-1076, the State charged Hutch with one count of Unlawful Use of Drug Paraphernalia and one count of Promoting a Dangerous Drug in the Third Degree.

On October 29, 1996, in Cr. No. 96-2224, the State charged Hutch with one count of Robbery in the Second Degree.

If convicted of any of the above offenses other than the Unlawful Use of Drug Paraphernalia offenses, Hutch would be a repeat offender. Although Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 706-606.5(1) (1993) mandates that repeat offenders "shall be sentenced to a [specified] mandatory minimum period of imprisonment without possibility of parole during such period[,]" HRS § 706-606.5(4) (Supp. 1997) states in relevant part that "[t]he court may impose a lesser mandatory minimum period of imprisonment without possibility of parole than that mandated by this section where the court finds that strong mitigating circumstances warrant such action. . . . The court shall provide a written opinion stating its reasons for imposing the lesser sentence."

On August 21, 1996, pursuant to a plea agreement executed by a deputy prosecuting attorney (DPA), acting for the City and County of Honolulu prosecutor representing the State, Hutch pled guilty to the counts of Promoting a Dangerous Drug in the Third Degree charged in Cr.