NO. 23987
[…] The circuit court, therefore, did not abuse its discretion in refusing to give Souza's requested jury instruction concerning eyewitness identification testimony.

CONCLUSION

In light of the foregoing discussion, we affirm the December 5, 2000 Judgment of the circuit court.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, May 2, 2002.
 

On the briefs:

Chester M. Kanai for
defendant-appellant.

Bryan K. Sano,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for plaintiff-appellee.
 

1.     Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 705-500 (1993) provides:

   Criminal attempt. (1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person:
(a) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were as the person believes them to be; or

(b) Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person's commission of the crime.

(2) When causing a particular result is an element of the crime, a person is guilty of an attempt to commit the crime if, acting with the state of mind required to establish liability with respect to the attendant circumstances specified in the definition of the crime, the person intentionally engages in conduct which is a substantial step in a course of conduct intended or known to cause such a result.

(3) Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of the defendant's criminal intent.

2.     HRS § 708-831 (1993 & Supp. 2001) provides, in pertinent part:
Theft in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of theft in the second degree if the person commits theft:

. . . ;

(b) Of property or services the value of which exceeds $300;

. . . ;