NO. 23991
[…] Credit to be given for time served. Defendant to pay the Crime Victim Compensation fee in the amount of $500.00, with manner of payment to be determined by the Director of the Department of Public Safety.
In addition to Defendant, the following persons are relevant in this case: Defendant's victim and deceased wife, Bridget Kawamoto (Bridget); Bridget's daughter (Stepdaughter); Defendant and Bridget's daughter (Daughter) and son (Son); and Defendant's female friend, Davelynn Masanda (Davelynn).

As to Count 4, Defendant asserted a mitigation defense based on HRS § 707-702(2) (1993), which states, in relevant part, as follows:

In a prosecution for murder in the first and second degrees it is a defense, which reduces the offense to manslaughter, that the defendant was, at the time he caused the death of the other person, under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance for which there is a reasonable explanation. The reasonableness of the explanation shall be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant's situation under the circumstances as he believed them to be.
In his opening statement, defense counsel told the jury, in relevant part, as follows:
Brian killed Bridget. Nobody's trying to hide the ball.