NO. 23993
[…] Police officers are trained and employed to bear the burden of hazardous situations, and it is not infrequent that private citizens have arguments with them. Short of conduct which causes "physical inconvenience or alarm to a member or members of the public" arguments with the police are merely hazards of the trade, which do not warrant criminal penalties.
Commentary to HRS § 711-1101 (1993) (emphases added) (footnote omitted).
Leung, 79 Hawai`i at 543, 904 P.2d at 557.

VII.     DISCUSSION

HRS § 711-1100 (1993) defines "Public" as "affecting or likely to affect a substantial number of persons."

HRS § 702-206(3)(c) (1993) specifies that "[a] person acts recklessly with respect to a result of his conduct when he
consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his conduct will cause such a result."