NO. 24021
[…] In the prosecution for violation of an order for protection, it is a defense that [Lupenui] engaged in the prohibited conduct under ignorance or mistake of fact if:

The ignorance or mistake negatives the state of mind required to establish an element of the offense, in this case, if [Lupenui] ignorantly or mistakenly believed he was entitled to communicate with [the complaining witness] for purposes of custody, visitation, or matters dealing with their divorce proceedings. HRS section 702-218(1).

    This proposed jury instruction is not in the record on appeal. What is in the record before this court is
    Lupenui's counsel's statement, which reads as follows:
[Defense counsel]: . . . "In any prosecution for an offense, it is a defense that the accused engaged in the prohibited conduct under ignorance or mistake of fact if: (1) the ignorance or mistake negatives the state of mind required to establish an element of the offense."