NO. 24028
[…] . . . .

(3) The child is physically present in this State and 

. . . (B) it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child has been subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse or is otherwise neglected or dependent[.]

In this appeal, the parties debate whether, in this case, the jurisdiction of HRS § 583-3(a)(3) has been invoked or established. We do not reach these issues. This case was brought under HRS Chapter 586, Domestic Abuse Protective Orders. HRS § 586-5.5(a) (2001) states as follows:
Protective order; additional orders. (a) If, after hearing all relevant evidence, the court finds that the respondent has failed to show cause why the order should not be continued and that a protective order is necessary to prevent domestic abuse or a recurrence of abuse, the court may order that a protective order be issued for a further fixed reasonable period as the court deems appropriate.

The protective order may include all orders stated in the temporary restraining order and may provide for further relief as the court deems necessary to prevent domestic abuse or a recurrence of abuse, including orders establishing temporary visitation and custody with regard to minor children of the parties[.]

Clearly, the family court had subject matter jurisdiction to enter the Protective Order and to order temporary child custody and visitation in the Protective Order.

As noted above, the dispositive issue in the case was the credibility of the parties.