NO. 24028
[…] He was a baby's breath away from death. I took it upon myself to do something. . . . I took the cat to the vet. I asked the veteranarian [sic] to euthanize the cat. It was painless for the animal. I then cleaned the house from top to bottom. My kids were healthy now that our house was clean.
7.     In light of footnotes 1 and 4 above and the findings above, this statement is not true.

8.     Curiously, although HRS § 586-4(a) (2001) states that "[u]pon petition to a family court judge, an ex parte temporary restraining order may be granted without notice" and HRS § 586-4(c) (2001) states that the temporary restraining order "shall state that there is probable cause to believe that a past act or acts of abuse have occurred," HRS § 586-3(c) (2001) pertaining to "Order for protection" states that "[a] petition . . . shall allege . . . that: a past act or acts of abuse may have occurred[.]"