NO. 24049
[…] B.

The Hawai`i Supreme Court has emphasized that "the right of appeal in a criminal case is purely statutory and exists only when given by some constitutional or statutory provision. Therefore, the right of appeal, and, by extension, the parameters of appellate jurisdiction, are limited as provided by the legislature through statute." State v. Domingo, 82 Hawai`i 265, 268-69, 921 P.2d 1166, 1169-70 (1996) (block formatting, brackets, citations, and quotation marks omitted).

The parameters of appellate jurisdiction from district court criminal cases are set forth in HRS § 641-12 (1993), which provides, in relevant part:

From district courts. Appeals upon the record shall be allowed from all final decisions and final judgments of district courts in all criminal matters. Such appeals may be made to the supreme court, subject to chapter 602 whenever the party appealing shall file notice of the party's appeal within thirty days, or such other time as may be provided by the rules of the court.
Thus, this court's jurisdiction with respect to appeals by defendants in district court criminal cases is confined to appeals from "final decisions and final judgments." State v. Valiani, 57 Haw. 133, 134, 552 P.2d 75, 76 (1976).