NO. 24049
[…] 3.     HRS § 708-823 (1993) states:
Criminal property damage in the fourth degree. (1)  A person commits the offense of criminal property damage in the fourth degree if the person intentionally damages the property of another without the other's consent.
(2) Criminal property damage in the fourth degree is a petty misdemeanor.
4.     Defendant-Appellant Bernard K. B. Young did not claim in his motion that his no contest plea was not entered voluntarily, intelligently, or knowingly.

5.     HRS § 602-4 (1993) provides that "[t]he supreme court shall have the general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to prevent and correct errors and abuses therein where no other remedy is expressly provided by law."