NO. 24049
[…] Moreover, the record reflects that the criminal property damage charge against Young was ultimately dismissed after proof of Young's compliance with the conditions of his DANC plea to that charge was produced. Young has not shown that he was in any way aggrieved by the dismissal of this charge, which he sought through the DANC procedure. He, therefore, lacks standing to appeal therefrom.

C.

In Kealaiki, the supreme court acknowledged, even if it had no appellate jurisdiction, that it could, in its discretion, assert supervisory jurisdiction over the trial courts under HRS § 602-4 (1993) (5) "to prevent and correct errors and abuses therein where no other remedy is expressly provided for by law." 95 Hawai`i at 317, 22 P.3d at 596 (brackets omitted). This court, however, does not have the same supervisory jurisdiction over the trial courts that the supreme court has under HRS § 602-4.

CONCLUSION