NOS. 24054, 24055, and 24062
[…] HRS § 587-73, entitled "Permanent plan hearing," sets forth the court's obligations at such a hearing, and describes the "criteria" which must be demonstrated by "clear and convincing evidence" in order for the court to adopt a permanent plan as delineated in HRS § 587-27." In re Doe, 89 Hawai`i 477, 482 n.16, 974 P.2d 1067, 1072 n.16 (App. 1999).

At the time Mother's children were first placed under temporary custody by the family court, HRS §§ 587-73(a)(1), (2) and (3) (1993) provided, in pertinent part:

(a) At the permanent plan hearing, the court shall consider fully all relevant prior and current information pertaining to the safe family home guidelines, as set forth in section 587-25, including, but not limited to, the report or reports submitted pursuant to section 587-40, and determine whether there exists clear and convincing evidence that:
(1) The child's legal mother, legal father, adjudicated, presumed, or concerned natural father as defined under chapter 578 are not presently willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home, even with the assistance of a service plan;
(2) It is not reasonably foreseeable that the child's legal mother, legal father, adjudicated, presumed, or concerned natural father as defined under chapter 578 will become willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home, even with the assistance of a service plan, within a reasonable period of time which shall not exceed three years from the date upon which the child was first placed under foster custody by the court; [and]

(3) The proposed permanent plan will assist in achieving the goal which is in the best interest of the child[.]

HRS § 587-73(a)(2) was amended, effective July 1, 1999, to shorten the "reasonable period of time" to two years. 1999 Haw. Sess. L. Act 153, § 5 & 7 at 496.