NO. 24056
[…] Respondent-Appellee Administrative Director of the Courts, State of Hawai`i argues alternatively that even if Officer Costa did not have reasonable suspicion to stop Kodani for unlawful exhibition of speed or acceleration, the stop can still be justified based upon reasonable suspicion that Kodani was engaged in reckless driving of his vehicle, in violation of HRS § 291-2 (Supp. 2001), which provides now, as it did when Kodani was arrested, as follows:

Whoever operates any vehicle . . . in disregard of the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving of vehicle . . . and shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.
Based on our review of the record, however, we are unable to discern any specific or articulable facts to suggest that Kodani was driving his vehicle in disregard of the safety of persons or property.

Accordingly, we reverse the Judgment on Appeal, which affirmed the Decision and Order Affirming Administrative Revocation, both entered by the District Court of the First Circuit on December 22, 2000.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, August 27, 2002.
 

On the briefs:

Timothy I. MacMaster