NO. 24057
[…] State v. Gano, 92 Hawai`i 161, 166, 988 P.2d 1153, 1158 (1999).

Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED, that the family court's November 1, 2000 order denying the Guardian's petition for adoption and the family court's January 4, 2000 order denying the Guardian's motion for reconsideration, are affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, June 28, 2002.
 

On the briefs:

Marianita Lopez,
for petitioner-appellant.

John W. Schmidtke, Jr.,
for respondent-appellee.
 
 

1.     The Honorable John C. Bryant, judge presiding.

2.     Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 578-2 (1993) provides, in relevant part:

(a) Persons required to consent to adoption. Unless consent is not required or is dispensed with under subsection (c) hereof, a petition to adopt a child may be granted only if written consent to the proposed adoption has been executed by:

(1)    The mother of the child[.]

. . . .

(c) Persons as to whom consent not required or whose consent may be dispensed with by order of the court.

(1) Persons as to whom consent not required:

. . . .

(C) A parent of the child in the custody of another, if the parent for a period of at least one year has failed to communicate with the child when able to do so;

(D) A parent of a child in the custody of another, if the parent for a period of at least one year has failed to provide for the care and support of the child when able to do so[.]

3.     The Honorable R. Mark Browning, judge presiding.

4.     Hawai`i Rules of Evidence Rule 408 (1993) provides: