NO. 24060
[…] We believe that to hold otherwise would render HRS § 702-218(1) nugatory.
Locquiao, 100 Hawai`i at 208, 58 P.3d at 1255 (ellipses omitted).

Under Locquiao, the circuit court was required to give the ignorance-or-mistake-of-fact defense jury instruction offered by Gautier if there was any "support in the evidence, . . . no matter how weak, inconclusive or unsatisfactory the evidence." Id. at 205, 58 P.3d at 1252. Clearly, in the instant case, there was evidence in the record supplied by Complainant's testimony to support the giving of the requested instruction. See Commentary to HRS § 701-115 defenses ("[I]t places an initial burden on the defendant to come forward with some credible evidence of facts constituting the defense, unless, of course, those facts are supplied by the prosecution's witnesses." Emphasis added).

Complainant testified that she lived with Gautier and had both consensual and nonconsensual sex with him. Her primary objection was to anal sex, not vaginal sex.