NO. 24060
[…] Id. at 205-06, 58 P.3d at 1252-53 (internal quotation marks, citations, ellipsis, and brackets omitted).

In Locquiao, the Hawai`i Supreme Court vacated defendant's convictions for Promoting a Dangerous Drug in the Third Degree and Unlawful Use of Drug Paraphernalia because the circuit court refused to instruct the jury on the ignorance-or-mistake-of-fact defense pursuant to HRS § 702-218 (defendant had testified he was unaware the "glass material" in his pocket was an illegal ice pipe). In vacating the convictions, the supreme court held:

The Hawai`i legislature premised the enactment of HRS § 702-218 on the proposition that, "if a person is ignorant or mistaken as to a matter of fact, the person's ignorance or mistake will, in appropriate circumstances, prevent the person from having the requisite culpability with respect to the fact as it actually exists." See Commentary to HRS § 702-218 (1993). Consequently, the legislature intended that a jury consider, separate and apart from the substantive elements, whether a defendant's mistaken belief should negate the requisite culpability for the charged offense.