NO. 24081
[…] The State argues that based upon Defendant's erratic actions that night and Defendant's concession that the rattan chair can be used as a dangerous instrument, the jury had sufficient evidence to conclude that Defendant was aware that throwing the rattan chair could cause pain.

We agree with Defendant that there was insufficient evidence that Brian suffered bodily injury as a result of a dangerous instrument, the rattan chair. HRS § 707-700 (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows, "'[b]odily injury' means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition." In this case, according to the evidence presented, the injuries that Brian sustained were a result of Defendant's punches, and there was no evidence that Brian suffered any bodily injury as a result of the rattan chair. Brian testified, in relevant part, as follows:

There was a chair.