NO. 24081
[…] for Defendant-Appellant.

Arleen Y. Watanabe,
  Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
  County of Maui,
  for Plaintiff-Appellee.
 

1.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-711 (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:

(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:
(a) The person intentionally or knowingly causes substantial bodily injury to another;

. . . ; [or]

(d) The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument; or

. . . .

(2) Assault in the second degree is a class C felony.
2.     HRS § 709-906(1) (Supp. 2001) states, in relevant part, as follows:
It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member . . .

For the purposes of this section, "family or household member" means spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, former spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, persons who have a child in common, parents, children, persons related by consanguinity, and persons jointly residing or formerly residing in the same dwelling unit.