NO. 24081
[…] . . . .

(2) Assault in the second degree is a class C felony.
2.     HRS § 709-906(1) (Supp. 2001) states, in relevant part, as follows:
It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member . . .

For the purposes of this section, "family or household member" means spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, former spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, persons who have a child in common, parents, children, persons related by consanguinity, and persons jointly residing or formerly residing in the same dwelling unit.

3.     HRS § 707-715(1) (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:
A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening if the person threatens, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another or to commit a felony: . . . [w]ith the intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing, another person[.]
4.     HRS § 707-716 (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening:
. . . .