NO. 24081
[…] 3.     HRS § 707-715(1) (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:
A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening if the person threatens, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another or to commit a felony: . . . [w]ith the intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing, another person[.]
4.     HRS § 707-716 (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening:
. . . .

(c) Against a public servant, including but not limited to an educational worker, who for the purposes of this section shall mean an administrator, specialist, counselor, teacher, or other employee of the department of education, or a volunteer as defined by section 90-1, in a school program, activity, or function that is established, sanctioned, or approved by the department of education, or a person hired by the department of education on a contractual basis and engaged in carrying out an educational function; . . .
. . . .

(2) Terroristic threatening in the first degree is a class C felony.

5.     Officer Taketa testified, in relevant part, as follows:
[Deputy Prosecutor]: Is it possible to still get a weapon and point it in a car even though you are handcuffed?

[Officer Taketa]: Yes.

[Deputy Prosecutor]: How is that possible?