NO. 24117
[…] DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, September 19, 2002.
 

On the briefs:

Jon N. Ikenaga, Deputy
Public Defender, State
of Hawai`i, for
defendant-appellant.

Tracy Murakami, Deputy
Prosecuting Attorney,
County of Kauai, for
plaintiff-appellee.
 

1.     Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-821(b) (Supp. 2001) provides as follows:

Criminal property damage in the second degree.
(1)  A person commits the offense of criminal property damage in the second degree if:
. . . .

(b) The person intentionally damages the property of another, without the other's consent, in an amount exceeding $1,500.

(2) Criminal property damage in the second degree is a class C felony.
2.     The Honorable Clifford Nakea presided at the arraignment and preliminary hearings.

3.     he Honorable George Masuoka presided at the entry of plea hearing.