NO. 24172
[…] DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, February 7, 2003.
 

On the briefs:

Michelle L. Agsalda,
Deputy Public Defender,
State of Hawai`i,
for defendant-appellant.

Frederick Giannini,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
County of Hawai`i,
for plaintiff-appellee. Associate Judge
 

1.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-814(1)(a) (1993 & Supp. 2002) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of criminal trespass in the second degree if: (a) The person knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises which are enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders or are fenced[.]"

HRS § 708-800 (1993) defines "enter or remain unlawfully" as follows: "A person 'enters or remains unlawfully' in or upon premises when the person is not licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to do so. A person who, regardless of the person's intent, enters or remains in or upon premises which are at the time open to the public does so with license and privilege unless the person defies a lawful order not to enter or remain, personally communicated to the person by the owner of the premises or some other authorized person. A license or privilege to enter or remain in a building which is only partly open to the public is not a license or privilege to enter or remain in that part of the building which is not open to the public. A person who enters or remains upon unimproved and apparently unused land, which is neither fenced nor otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders, does so with license and privilege unless notice against trespass is personally communicated to the person by the owner of the land or some other authorized person, or unless notice is given by posting in a conspicuous manner.

HRS § 708-800 defines "premises" as follows: "'Premises' includes any building and any real property."