NO. 24172
[…] The record shows that Lui did not proffer any documentary evidence of the court cases, and was in fact not prepared to do so.

III.     Conclusion.

The February 14, 2001 judgment of the court is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, February 7, 2003.
 

On the briefs:

Michelle L. Agsalda,
Deputy Public Defender,
State of Hawai`i,
for defendant-appellant.

Frederick Giannini,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
County of Hawai`i,
for plaintiff-appellee. Associate Judge
 

1.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-814(1)(a) (1993 & Supp. 2002) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of criminal trespass in the second degree if: (a) The person knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises which are enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders or are fenced[.]"

HRS § 708-800 (1993) defines "enter or remain unlawfully" as follows: "A person 'enters or remains unlawfully' in or upon premises when the person is not licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to do so.