NO. 24172
[…] The record is unclear as to the length, size or height of the fence. Without knowing the extent of the positioning of the fence, one cannot reasonably infer that the fence was placed to exclude intruders. Arguably because the fence was only fenced on the side fronting the highway, it may have been placed to protect the property from possible car accidents occurring on the highway. Therefore, the conviction for the offense of criminal trespass in the second degree should be reversed.
Opening Brief at 13. Again, we disagree. The Hawaii Supreme Court has held:
As noted earlier, HRS § 708-814(1) states that "a person commits the offense of criminal trespass in the second degree if . . . [t]he person knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises which are enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders or are fenced[.]" The facts in this case reveal that: (1) Galiher's property was fenced in a manner to exclude intruders; (2) Hanapi knowingly entered Galiher's property on the date of his arrest; and (3) when Galiher's foreman, Demello, ordered Hanapi off the property, he refused to leave.