NO. 24236
[…] HRS § 586-5.5(b) (Supp. 1996) stated, in relevant part, that "[a] protective order which was granted for a period less than three years may be extended for a period not to exceed three years from the date the original protective order was granted."

Pursuant to an amendment effective on July 15, 1998, HRS § 586-5.5(b) (Supp. 1998) stated, in relevant part, that "[a] protective order may be extended for a period not to exceed three years from the expiration of the preceding protective order."

Pursuant to an amendment effective on June 28, 2001, HRS § 586-5.5(a) (Supp. 2001) states, in relevant part that, after the restraining order is entered, "the court may order that a protective order be issued for a further fixed reasonable period as the court deems appropriate." HRS § 586-5.5(b) (Supp. 2001) states, in relevant part, that "[a] protective order may be extended for such further fixed reasonable period as the court deems appropriate."