*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] A.

HRS § 706-610 (1993) states that "a crime declared to be a felony, without specification of class, is a class C felony[.]" Based on this statute, Martinez contends that Attempted Rape in the First Degree was a class C felony because it was a felony without specification of class and, therefore, did not qualify Martinez for an extended term of imprisonment under HRS § 706-662. We disagree.

Prior to 1986, the crime now named "Sexual Assault in the First Degree," HRS § 707-730, was named "Rape in the First Degree." This crime was in 1983, and is now, a class A felony.

Criminal attempt is defined in HRS § 705-500 (1993). At all relevant times, in 1983 and now, HRS § 705-502 has stated that "[a]n attempt to commit a crime is an offense of the same class and grade as the most serious offense which is attempted." Therefore, at the relevant time in 1983, Attempted Rape in the First Degree was a class A felony.

B.