NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 6.     HRS § 329C-2(a) (1993) provides that, "[n]o person shall manufacture, distribute, or possess with intent to distribute, an imitation controlled substance. Any person who violates this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."

7.     HRS § 708-833 (1993) provides:

(1)     A person commits the offense of theft in the fourth degree if the person commits theft of
          property or services of any value not in excess of $100.

(2)     Theft in the fourth degree is a petty misdemeanor.

8.     HRS § 702-237(1) (1993) provides:
(1)     In any prosecution, it is an affirmative defense that the defendant engaged in the prohibited conduct or caused the prohibited result because the defendant was induced or encouraged to do so by a law enforcement officer, or by a person acting in cooperation with a law enforcement officer, who, for the purpose of obtaining evidence of the commission of an offense, either:
(a)     Knowingly made false representations designed to induce the belief that such
         conduct or result was not prohibited; or

(b)     Employed methods of persuasion or inducement which created a substantial risk
          that the offense would be committed by persons other than those who are ready
          to commit it.