NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 5.     Drug Enforcement Administration agent Dennis John tape-recorded the October 10 and 11, 2000 telephone conversations and the October 11, 2000 exchange. The tape recordings, along with transcripts thereof, were admitted into evidence at trial.

6.     HRS § 329C-2(a) (1993) provides that, "[n]o person shall manufacture, distribute, or possess with intent to distribute, an imitation controlled substance. Any person who violates this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."

7.     HRS § 708-833 (1993) provides:

(1)     A person commits the offense of theft in the fourth degree if the person commits theft of
          property or services of any value not in excess of $100.

(2)     Theft in the fourth degree is a petty misdemeanor.

8.     HRS § 702-237(1) (1993) provides: