NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, August 29, 2003.

On the briefs:

T. Stephen Leong,
Brian B. Custer (of counsel),
for defendant-appellant.

Donn Fudo,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City & County of Honolulu,
for plaintiff-appellee.
 
 

1.    The Honorable Bode A. Uale presided over all pertinent circuit court proceedings.

2.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-831(1)(b) (Supp. 2002) provides that, "A person commits the offense of theft in the second degree if the person commits theft: . . . . Of property or services the value of which exceeds $300[.]" HRS § 708-830(2) (1993) provides that, "A person commits theft if the person . . . . obtains, or exerts control over, the property of another by deception with intent to deprive the other of the property." HRS § 708-800 (1993) provides, in pertinent part, that

"Deception" occurs when a person knowingly:

(1)     Creates or confirms another's impression which is false and which the defendant does not
          believe to be true;