* * * NOT FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] CONCLUSION

In light of the foregoing discussion, we vacate the family court's May 29, 2001 judgment and remand this case for a new trial.


DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, February 13, 2004.

On the briefs:

James S. Tabe, deputy public
defender, State of Hawai`i
for defendant-appellant.

Arleen Y. Watanabe, deputy
prosecuting attorney, County
of Maui for plaintiff-appellee.


1.     Judge Eric G. Romanchak presided.

2.     At the time Defendant-Appellant Geoffrey Welsh was alleged to have violated Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 709-906 (Supp. 2000), the statute provided, in relevant part, as follows:

Abuse of family or household members;penalty.

(1)   It shall be unlawful for any person, singlyor in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member or to refuse compliance with the lawful order of a police officer under subsection (4).  The police, in investigating any complaint of abuse of a family or household member, upon request, may transport the abused person to a hospital or safe shelter.

    For the purpose of this section, "family or household member" means spouse or reciprocal beneficiaries, former spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, persons who have a child in common, parents, children, persons related by consanguinity, and persons jointly residing or formerly residing in the same