* * * NOT FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] 3.     The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides, in relevant part, that "[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right . . . to be confronted with the witnesses against him [or her.]" Article I, Section 14 of the Hawaii Constitution similarly provides: "In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right . . . to be confronted with the witnesses against the accused[.]"

4.     HRS § 702-204 (1993) states:

State of mind required. Except as provided in section 702-212, a person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acted intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or negligently, as the law specifies, with respect to each element of the offense. When the state of mind required to establish an element of an offense is not specified by the law, that element is established if, with respect thereto, a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.