NO. 24349
[…] 4. When [CW] and Defendant were alone together in the living room of the above-mentioned address, Defendant touched [CW] on her thigh with his hand.

5. [CW] told Defendant to stop.

6. Defendant touched [CW] on her breast with his hand.

7. [CW] then got up and left the room.

8. [CW] has never been married.

9. [CW] is a credible witness.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. Defendant is charged with knowingly subjecting [CW] to sexual contact by compulsion[.]

2. "Sexual contact" is defined in Section 707-700 [HRS], as "any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person not married to the actor, or of the sexual or other intimate parts of the actor by the person, whether directly or through the clothing or other material intended to cover the sexual or other intimate parts."

3. This Court concludes that the Defendant's act of touching [CW's] breast with his hand constitutes an act of "sexual contact".

4. "Knowingly" is defined in Section 702-206(2), [HRS], as follows: