NO. 24349
[…] DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, August 19, 2002.

On the briefs:

Paul J. Cunney,
R. Patrick McPherson,
for defendant-appellant.

Mark Yuen,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for plaintiff-appellee.
 

1.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-733(1)(a) (1993) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of sexual assault in the fourth degree if: . . . The person knowingly subjects another person to sexual contact by compulsion or causes another person to have sexual contact with the actor by compulsion[.]" (Enumeration omitted.) HRS § 707-700 (1993) defines "sexual contact" as "any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person not married to the actor, or of the sexual or other intimate parts of the actor by the person, whether directly or through the clothing or other material intended to cover the sexual or other intimate parts." HRS § 707-700 defines "compulsion" as "absence of consent, or a threat, express or implied, that places a person in fear of public humiliation, property damage, or financial loss."

2.     The complaining witness's brother was one year younger than she.