NO. 24349
[…] State v. Anderson, 67 Haw. 513, 514, 693 P.2d 1029, 1030 (1985) (vacating and remanding for factual findings on the trial court's grant of a motion to suppress).

III. Conclusion.

Accordingly, we affirm the August 15, 2000 judgment and the September 29, 2000 order denying Defendant's motion for new trial.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, August 19, 2002.

On the briefs:

Paul J. Cunney,
R. Patrick McPherson,
for defendant-appellant.

Mark Yuen,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for plaintiff-appellee.
 

1.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-733(1)(a) (1993) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of sexual assault in the fourth degree if: . . . The person knowingly subjects another person to sexual contact by compulsion or causes another person to have sexual contact with the actor by compulsion[.]" (Enumeration omitted.)