*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] Unless and until Paek's petition "alleges facts that if proven would entitle [Paek] to relief," Paek does not have a right to a hearing.

CONCLUSION

Accordingly, the May 16, 2001 "Decision and Order Denying Petition for Post-Conviction Relief Without a Hearing" is affirmed.

DATED:  Honolulu, Hawai`i, March 21, 2003.
 

On the briefs:

Colin K. Kurata
  for Petitioner-Appellant.

Bryan K. Sano,
  Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
 City and County of Honolulu,
  for Respondent-Appellee.
 

1.     Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712-1242(1)(c) (1993 and Supp. 1996) states, in relevant part, as follows: "A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree if the person knowingly: . . . [d]istributes any dangerous drug in any amount."

2.     HRS § 712-1241 (1993 and Supp. 1996) states, in relevant part, as follows:

(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:
. . . .

(b) Distributes:

. . . .