*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] DATED:  Honolulu, Hawai`i, March 21, 2003.
 

On the briefs:

Colin K. Kurata
  for Petitioner-Appellant.

Bryan K. Sano,
  Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
 City and County of Honolulu,
  for Respondent-Appellee.
 

1.     Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712-1242(1)(c) (1993 and Supp. 1996) states, in relevant part, as follows: "A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree if the person knowingly: . . . [d]istributes any dangerous drug in any amount."

2.     HRS § 712-1241 (1993 and Supp. 1996) states, in relevant part, as follows:

(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:
. . . .

(b) Distributes:

. . . .

(ii) One or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:
(A) One-eighth ounce or more, containing methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers[.]
3.     Petitioner-Appellant Kyong Hyon Paek (Paek) received court-appointed counsel because the Office of the Public Defender represented Paek's co-defendant, Sumi Lee.