NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] . . . .

. . . Because the present action involves both an action for partition and a petition to establish boundaries, adjoining landowners must necessarily be joined in order to effectuate a final decision which will be binding on all parties with interests to be affected.

. . . .

. . . A party seeking leave to serve unidentified parties by publication must first comply with the requirements of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 634-23, and of Rule 17(d)(1), HRCP. These requirements are: (1) the exercise of "due diligence," HRS § 634-23(2), and "good faith effort," Rule 17(d)(1), to identify all parties who should be joined; and (2) that the party seeking service by publication set forth by affidavit "facts based upon the personal knowledge of the affiant concerning the methods, means, and attempts made to locate and effect personal service on the defendant [and] any other pertinent facts," HRS § 634-23(2), and "set forth with specificity all actions already undertaken in a diligent and good faith effort to ascertain the person's full name and identity." HRCP Rule 17(d)(1).

. . . .