NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] The test on appeal is not whether guilt is established beyond a reasonable doubt, but whether there was substantial evidence to support the conclusion of the trier of fact.

"'Substantial evidence' as to every material element of the offense charged is credible evidence which is of sufficient quality and probative value to enable a person of reasonable caution to support a conclusion."

State v. Richie, 88 Hawai`i 19, 33, 960 P.2d 1227, 1241 (1998) (citations and block quotation format omitted).

RELEVANT STATUTES

HRS § 709-906(1) states, in relevant part, as follows: "It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member[.]"

HRS § 702-206(2)(a) (1993) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person acts knowingly with respect to his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is of that nature."