NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] HRS § 702-206(2)(a) (1993) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person acts knowingly with respect to his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is of that nature."

HRS § 702-206(4)(a) (1993) provides that "[a] person acts negligently with respect to his conduct when he should be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk taken that the person's conduct is of the specified nature."

HRS § 703-300 (1993) provides, in relevant part, as follows: "'Believes' means reasonably believes."

Describing the defense of self, HRS § 703-304(1) (1993) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Subject to the provisions of this section and of section 703-308 [governing use of force to prevent suicide or the commission of a crime], the use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by the other person on the present occasion.
Describing the defense of others, HRS § 703-305(1) (1993) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Subject to the provisions of this section and of section 703-310 [specifying the provisions generally applicable to justification], the use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable to protect a third person when:
(a) Under the circumstances as the actor believes them to be, the person whom the actor seeks to protect would be justified in using such protective force; and

(b) The actor believes that the actor's intervention is necessary for the protection of the other person.

Describing the defense of parental discipline, HRS § 703-309 (1993) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
The use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable under the following circumstances:
(1) The actor is the parent or guardian or other person similarly responsible for the general care and supervision of a minor, or a person acting at the request of the parent, guardian, or other responsible person, and: