NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] "'Substantial evidence' as to every material element of the offense charged is credible evidence which is of sufficient quality and probative value to enable a person of reasonable caution to support a conclusion."

State v. Richie, 88 Hawai`i 19, 33, 960 P.2d 1227, 1241 (1998) (citations and block quotation format omitted).

RELEVANT STATUTES

HRS § 709-906(1) states, in relevant part, as follows: "It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member[.]"

HRS § 702-206(2)(a) (1993) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person acts knowingly with respect to his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is of that nature."

HRS § 702-206(4)(a) (1993) provides that "[a] person acts negligently with respect to his conduct when he should be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk taken that the person's conduct is of the specified nature."

HRS § 703-300 (1993) provides, in relevant part, as follows: "'Believes' means reasonably believes."

Describing the defense of self, HRS § 703-304(1) (1993) provides, in relevant part, as follows: