NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 3.     The letter was addressed to the Honorable R. Mark Browning.

4.     Judge Karen M. Radius signed the Divorce Decree for Judge R. Mark Browning.

5.     Plaintiff-Appellant, Cross-Appellee Vincent F. Sage, individually and as Trustee of the Vincent F. Sage Revocable Trust dated August 17, 1975, had claimed various offsets against the promissory note he had executed in favor of Defendant-Appellee, Cross-Appellant Malia Aharoni Fouzailov and her husband, Boaz.

6.     Hawaii Revised Statutes § 580-56(d) (1993) provides, in pertinent part:

(d) Following the entry of a decree of divorce, or the entry of a decree or order finally dividing the property of the parties to a matrimonial action if the same is reserved in the decree of divorce, or the elapse of one year after entry of a decree or order reserving the final division of property of the party, a divorced spouse shall not be entitled to dower or curtesy in the former spouse's real estate, or any part thereof, nor to any share of the former spouse's personal estate.
7.     The record on appeal does not appear to contain any written order entered by Judge Colleen Hirai, denying Fouzailov's May 1, 2000 Motion for Summary Judgment, and the transcripts of the hearing on the motion were not ordered by any of the parties to this appeal.