NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] We therefore hold that the injuries alleged by Hough in the first amended complaint are not "work injuries" within the scope of HRS Chapter 386. Consequently, Hough is not precluded by the exclusivity provision of HRS § 386-5 from seeking common law tort remedies against Pacific.

Pacific also argues that HRS § 386-73 deprives the circuit court of jurisdiction. HRS § 386-73 provides in relevant part that "[u]nless otherwise provided, the director of labor and industrial relations shall have original jurisdiction over all controversies and disputes arising under this chapter." . . . 

We reject Pacific's argument, however, with respect to Hough's common law tort claims. In those claims, Hough alleges injuries caused by Pacific's tortious conduct outside the course and scope of his employment.