NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Upon receipt of the request from the employee, the director shall conduct a hearing as expeditiously as possible and render a prompt decision as specified in section 386-86.

3.     Dr. Leonard N. Cupo obtained medical records from William Kama, M.D.; Joann Sarubbi, M.D.; Harvelee Leite-Ah Yo, D.C.; Roy Koga, M.D.; G. Smith, M.D.; and Bay Clinic (from July 21, 1998, pursuant to subpoena).

4.     HRS § 386-8 (1993) provides, in relevant part, the following:

When a work injury for which compensation is payable under this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in some person other than the employer or another employee of the employer acting in the course of his employment a legal liability to pay damages on account thereof, the injured employee or his dependents . . . may claim compensation under this chapter and recover damages from such third person.

If the employee commences an action against such third person he shall without delay give the employer written notice of the action and the name and location of the court in which the action is brought by personal service or registered mail. The employer may, at any time before trial on the facts, join as party plaintiff.

If within nine months after the date of the personal injury the employee has not commenced an action against such third person, the employer, having paid or being liable for compensation under this chapter, shall be subrogated to the rights of the injured employee.

5.     The Complaint alleged that