NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] However, she did not present any such evidence.

The second obstacle is the applicability of the exclusivity of HRS § 386-5 to Donnaleah's alleged "employment contractual right as to workers' compensation benefits[.]" Commenting on that exclusivity, the Hawai`i Supreme Court observed that "HRS § 386-5 was amended in 1992 to include an exception to the exclusive remedy provision of the workers' compensation law for certain claims related to sexual harassment and sexual assault." Nelson v. University of Hawai`i, 97 Hawai`i 376, 394, 38 P.3d 95, 113 (2001) (citing 1992 Haw. Sess. L. Act 275, § 2 at 722). HRS § 386-5 expressly "exclude[s] all other liability of the employer to the employee, . . . at common law or otherwise, on account of the injury, except for sexual harassment or sexual assault and infliction of emotional distress or invasion of privacy related thereto[.]"

Nothing in the record supports an allegation that Donnaleah was subjected to sexual harassment or sexual assault by Defendants.