NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Unless otherwise provided, the director of labor and industrial relations shall have original jurisdiction over all controversies and disputes arising under this chapter. The decisions of the director shall be enforceable by the circuit court as provided in section 386-91. There shall be a right of appeal from the decisions of the director to the appellate board and thence to the supreme court subject to chapter 602 as provided in sections 386-87 and 386-88, but in no case shall an appeal operate as a supersedeas or stay unless the appellate board or the supreme court so orders.
HRS § 386-98 (Supp. 2002) states, in relevant part, as follows:
Fraud violations and penalties. (a) A fraudulent insurance act, under this chapter, shall include acts or omissions committed by any person who intentionally or knowingly acts or omits to act so as to obtain benefits, deny benefits, obtain benefits compensation for services provided, or provides legal assistance or counsel to obtain benefits or recovery through fraud or deceit by doing the following: 

(1) Presenting, or causing to be presented, any false information on an application; 

(2) Presenting, or causing to be presented, any false or fraudulent claim for the payment of a loss; 

(3) Presenting multiple claims for the same loss or injury, including presenting multiple claims to more than one insurer except when these multiple claims are appropriate and each insurer is notified immediately in writing of all other claims and insurers; 

(4) Making, or causing to be made, any false or fraudulent claim for payment or denial of a health care benefit; 

(5) Submitting a claim for a health care benefit that was not used by, or on behalf of, the claimant; 

(6) Presenting multiple claims for payment of the same health care benefit; 

(7) Presenting for payment any undercharges for health care benefits on behalf of a specific claimant unless any known overcharges for health care benefits for that claimant are presented for reconciliation at that same time; 

(8) Misrepresenting or concealing a material fact; 

(9) Fabricating, altering, concealing, making a false entry in, or destroying a document; 

(10) Making, or causing to be made, any false or fraudulent statements with regard to entitlements or benefits, with the intent to discourage an injured employee from claiming benefits or pursuing a workers' compensation claim; or 

(11) Making, or causing to be made, any false or fraudulent statements or claims by, or on behalf of, a client with regard to obtaining legal recovery or benefits.