NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] If the adverse party does not so respond, summary judgment, if appropriate, shall be entered against the adverse party.
A party opposing a motion for summary judgment cannot discharge his or her burden by alleging conclusions, nor can the hope of producing the required evidence entitle the party to trial. Henderson v. Professional Coatings Corp., 72 Haw. 387, 401, 819 P.2d 84, 92 (1991) (quoting 10A C. Wright, A. Miller & M. Kane, FEDERAL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURECIVIL 2D  § 2727 (2d ed. 1983)).

IV.

RELEVANT STATUTES

HRS § 386-5 (1993) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

The rights and remedies herein granted to an employee or the employee's dependents on account of a work injury suffered by the employee shall exclude all other liability of the employer to the employee, the employee's legal representative, spouse, dependents, next of kin, or anyone else entitled to recover damages from the employer, at common law or otherwise, on account of the injury, except for sexual harassment or sexual assault and infliction of emotional distress or invasion of privacy related thereto, in which case a civil action may also be brought.
HRS § 386-8 (1993) provides, in relevant part, as follows: