NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 6.     HRS § 386-5 (1993) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
The rights and remedies herein granted to an employee or the employee's dependents on account of a work injury suffered by the employee shall exclude all other liability of the employer to the employee, the employee's legal representative, spouse, dependents, next of kin, or anyone else entitled to recover damages from the employer, at common law or otherwise, on account of the injury, except for sexual harassment or sexual assault and infliction of emotional distress or invasion of privacy related thereto, in which case a civil action may also be brought.
7.     The facts that (a) neither party alleged that anything significant occurred at the May 8, 2001 hearing and (b) this is an appeal of a summary judgment, suggest that the Galdeiras did not violate a duty to include a transcript of the May 8, 2001 hearing in the record on appeal, Lapere v.