NO. 24399
[…] Conduct which the actor believes to be necessary to avoid an imminent harm or evil to the actor or to another
    is justifiable provided that:
(a) The harm or evil sought to be avoided by such conduct is greater than that sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense charged; and

(b) Neither the Code nor other law defining the offense provides exceptions or defenses dealing with the specific situation involved; and

(c) A legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed does not otherwise plainly appear.

3.     HRS § 703-304(1) (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:
   Subject to the provisions of this section and of section 703-308, the use of force upon or toward another
   person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of
   protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by the other person on the present occasion.
4.     Military Police Sergeant Scott Anderson testified, in relevant part, as follows:
   Some of the things I remember, he was saying "This is fucked up. This is fucking bullshit." Basically, for the
   most part he just kept repeating that "This is fucked up.