NO. 24399
[…] 3.

Defendant argues that (a) sufficient evidence of self-defense under HRS § 703-304(1) was presented so as to require the State to negative the use of force in the self-protection justification defense beyond a reasonable doubt, and (b) the trial court plainly erred in failing to conclude that the State did not satisfy its burden of proof. Defendant argues that, "[a]lthough this issue was not raised by the defense at the trial court level, [Defendant's] rights were substantially impaired by the failure of the trial court to find justification." We disagree.

First, HRS § 703-304 (1993) states that "the use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor [reasonably] (5) believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by the other person on the present occasion." The evidence is insufficient to support all of the required findings and conclusion.

Second, Defendant did not testify that he was acting to protect himself.